Michaelanean Award Recipients

The Michaelanean Award recognizes alumnae for their outstanding loyalty and continuous devotion to Alpha Phi at the local level.

1972  
Mary Ann Roller Altenburger Bradbury, Beta Sigma-Utah
Susanna Black Artis, Beta Zeta-Idaho
Frances Bullard Bell, Omega-Texas
Martha "Blynn" Corwine Brewster, Upsilon-Washburn
Maurine Merwin Cherrington, Beta Zeta-Idaho
Anita Lanning Fuller, Omega-Texas
Joyce Chaplen Gorman, Rho-Ohio State
Selma Baumann Haynes, Tau-Oregon
Dorothy Page Hilley, Xi-Toronto
Constance Purkiss Kelly, Beta Delta-UCLA
Geraldine Matthews Lee, Gamma-DePauw
JoAnne Gorham McGuire, Alpha Lambda (Purdue)
Marion Becker Mitchell, Beta-Northwestern
Lorraine Stewart Morris, Beta Zeta-Idaho
Mary Lou Belz O'Neal, Beta Tau-Indiana
Joey Siverling Poehler, Epsilon-Minnesota
Marjorie Fraser Prickett, Gamma Phi-Florida State
Rosemary Melanson Romine, Omega-Texas
Carol Ramsey Schuster, Omicron-Missouri
Sally CaJacob Skidmore, Beta Tau-Indiana
Betty Smeltz, Beta Kappa-Denison
Anne Scarboro Stout, Beta Nu-Duke
Mary Mackie Stryker Cosand, Nu-Nebraska
Margaret Mackenzie Thompson, Xi-Toronto
Maryanna Hoefel Ward Holm, Omicron-Missouri
Laura Linn Brace Warren, Omega-Texas
Annalaura Williamson, Alpha Lambda (Wichita State) 
 
1974
June Hofton Austin, Nu-Nebraska
Mabelle Shackleton Benedict, Chi-Montana
Anita Jo Horner Brogden, Delta Lambda-Memphis State
Anna Lee McCue Caudry, Gamma Iota-Texas Tech
Ann Schuemacher Clewett, Theta-Michigan
Johana Walker Coburn, Omega-Texas
Constance Darrow, Eta-Boston
Lucille Thompson Ferris, Psi-South Dakota
Sue Rusch Fix, Gamma Upsilon-Milwaukee
Patty Petty Geiger, Beta Upsilon-Oregon State
Marion Hartman, Delta-Cornell
Mary Hoppen Hanson, Delta Sigma-Stevens Point
Esther Dahms Hunt, Nu-Nebraska
Gert Horman Jacobson, Iota-Wisconsin
Sarah Tandy Lightner, Omicron-Missouri
Ruth Koch Martin, Phi-Oklahoma
Judy Maples Mason, Gamma Upsilon-Milwaukee
Martha Ann Goss McGonigle, Omega-Texas
Mary Eleanor Humphreys McWhirter, Beta Gamma-Colorado
Edna Carol Messinger, Beta Rho-Washington State
Judith Fisher Mountjoy, Beta Iota-West Virginia
Mary Holmes Nagelvoort, Theta-Michigan
Betty Bowman Pierce, Nu-Nebraska
Patti Faulkner Riley, Omega-Texas
Isabel Guthrie Russell, Delta-Cornell
Marguerite Elizabeth Sherman, Beta Gamma-Colorado
Christine Forbes Styskel, Tau-Oregon
Dorothy Klumpe Taylor, Gamma-DePauw
Gladys Hambidge Taylor, Gamma-DePauw
Anne Cosler Trovinger, Gamma-DePauw
Ruth Daniel Vail, Delta-Cornell
 
1976
Frances Grant Baumberger, Beta Omega-Kent State
Barbara Sandy Beachley, Delta-Cornell
Delle Lauderdale Birdwell, Omega-Texas
Barbara Hershberger Bush, Nu-Nebraska
Carolyn Metzger Carder, Beta Gamma-Colorado
Ann Lindsay Claggett, Zeta-Goucher
Sarah Kellley Cubbon, Beta Iota-West Virginia
Vicki Noblitt Elam, Gamma Omega-Midwestern
Nancy DeWitt Elmer, Gamma Omicron-Drake
Ivah Raines Glenn, Upsilon-Washburn
Margaret Hannah Gluck, Beta Iota-West Virginia
Virginia Miller Grabow, Beta Upsilon-Oregon State
Dorothy Payne Hawley, Nu-Nebraska
Beccie Tygett Herod, Beta Alpha-Illinois
Elizabeth Jones Hollenbeck, Rho-Ohio State 
Dorothy Monnoyer Jordan, Alpha-Syracuse
Merilyn Smythe Knights, Gamma-DePauw
Nancy Hover Nelson, Gamma Delta-Kansas
Lynn Whitnell Overoye, Gamma Beta-UC/Santa Barbara
Ann Libben Padgett, Rho-Ohio State
Helen Sigrid Carlson Perdue, Gamma Zeta-Puget Sound
Charlotte Cowan Pierce, Beta Rho-Washington State
Jane Wade Regan, Beta Tau-Indiana
Susan Work Russell, Alpha-Syracuse
Susan Gowling Saiter, Beta Kappa-Denison
Joan Reilly Smith, Beta Omega-Kent State
Suzanne Zealley Zeddun, Iota-Wisconsin

1978
Gayla Reed Brown, Gamma Phi-Florida State
Lita Johnson Chiaravano, Gamma Zeta-Puget Sound
Helen Forsyth Dunlap, Gamma Phi-Florida State
Sharon Hock Emley, Rho-Ohio State
Ruth McNicol Finch, Pi-North Dakota
Marion Young Frank, Eta-Boston
Helen Howard Hinds, Omega-Texas
Joyce Suntala Keane, Delta Upsilon-Baldwin Wallace
Lucille Joern Loop, Nu-Nebraska
Mary Ellen McDaniel Thoes, Phi-Oklahoma
Jeannine DeCarlo Metzing, Delta Rho-Ball State
Verda Wilson Plietz, Beta Gamma-Colorado
Eleanor Wilt Scheuermann, Beta Omicron-Bowling Green
Mary Jo Fitzgerald Short, Omega-Texas
Eleanor Reed Shultis, Beta Kappa-Denison
Eleanor Jean Brown Staley, Upsilon-Washburn
Dorothy Doley Staller, Delta-Cornell
Violet Lucille Stryker, Nu-Nebraska
Margaret Smith Young, Sigma-Washington
Gay Fox Wiebe, Delta Kappa-Wisconsin/LaCrosse
 
1980
Mary Sue Wickersham Cole, Gamma Delta-Kansas
Carol Bering Grasmick, Gamma Theta-Colorado College
Ruta Bielskis Hagmann, Beta Delta-UCLA
Diane Kanuth Hughes, Rho-Ohio State
Bee Billings Hunt, Beta Psi-San Jose State University
Judy Miller Isely, Omicron-Missouri
Elizabeth Willson Jacques, Beta Omicron-Bowling Green
Bonnie Glasgow Kriz, Delta Epsilon-Iowa
Jacqueline Thomas Law, Lambda-Berkeley
Mary Wilson Leach, Omega-Texas
Margaret Shorney Melton, Phi-Oklahoma
Janet Linthicum Mizener, Beta-Northwestern
Mary Weingarth Newton, Delta Gamma-Northern Colorado
Carol Bowers Norris, Gamma-DePauw
Beverly Josund Pierce, Epsilon Tau-LSU/Shreveport
Sally Robards Roberts, Gamma-DePauw
Jacqueline Bray Webb, Delta Kappa-Wisconsin/LaCrosse
Diane Sietman Wagener, Beta Gamma-Colorado
R. Elizabeth Williams, Delta Tau-Louisiana State
Mary Seibert Ziegler, Beta Iota-West Virginia

1982
Juanita Gebb Acha, Gamma Beta-UC/Santa Barbara
Gracella Rountree Anderson, Lambda-Berkeley
Bonnie Marshall Auchmoody, Omicron-Missouri
Elna Jean Young Bentley, Beta Kappa-Denison
D'Ann Smith Carpenter, Delta Beta-Texas A&M/Commerce
Shirley Abbott Hawkins, Theta-Michigan
Shelley Surloff Hilton, Rho-Ohio State
Gail Stettner Holz, Delta Epsilon-Iowa
Phyllis Allen Hovendick, Nu-Nebrask
Jo Meek Galbraith, Upsilon-Washburn
Sharon Hines Johnson, Phi-Oklahoma
Ruth Singleton Kime, Omicron-Missouri
Carol Hammond Marshall, Gamma Theta-Colorado College
Jenifer Huff McCoy, Delta Mu-Purdue
Valerie Gilardi Moliterno, Delta-Cornell
Ruth Allingham Soriano, Sigma-Washington
JoAnn Simon Thar, Beta Alpha-Illinois
Pam Rogers West, Delta Rho-Ball State
Dorothy Glenn Wheeler, Upsilon-Washburn
 
1984
Suzette Scheib Brown, Delta Rho-Ball State
Anne Hollas Codding, Delta Delta-Oklahoma City
Conni Goldsmith Crittenden, Beta Beta-Michigan State
Suzanne Spiegel Davis, Phi-Oklahoma
Claire Rittendale Devoto, Omicron-Missouri
Janet Kahn Engler, Nu-Nebraska
Elizabeth "Tippi" Turner Friedrich, Beta Mu-Alabama
Iris Pumroy Flynn, Theta-Michigan
Mary Virginia Lovelly Gault, Gamma Alpha-San Diego
Chris Johnson Hehner, Delta Xi-Nebraska/Kearney
Marie Regatz Hernesman, Gamma Sigma-Stout
Shelley Audia Hesse, Beta Iota-West Virginia
Karen Thomas Martin, Gamma Phi-Florida State
Sharon McDade, Gamma Nu-Miami
Sally Dickinson Moore, Beta Gamma-Colorado
Lynn Mullendore O'Day, Omega-Texas
Christine O'Neil Stube, Beta Pi-USC
Barbara Harland Trythall, Delta Gamma-Northern Colorado
Kathleen McKenna Vande Visse, Delta Upsilon-Baldwin Wallace
 
1986
Sandra Duckworth Allison, Gamma Omega-Midwestern
Virginia Otis Black, Gamma Alpha-San Diego
Marjorie Hean Armantrout Davis, Upsilon-Washburn
Eloise Phillips Dickinson, Phi-Oklahoma
Jill Renee Eckert, Gamma Omega-Midwestern
Ann Freeman Emrich, Beta Gamma-Colorado
Peggy Ward Fredericksen, Gamma Beta-UC/Santa Barbara
Deborah Norman Hopkins, Delta Xi-Nebraska/Kearney
Sonia Margolin ImMasche, Gamma Theta-Colorado College
Nadine Berg Jenkins, Nu-Nebraska
Judy Lochman Kratzer, Delta Epsilon-Iowa
Betty Brewster McLelland, Omega-Texas
Marcie Puyper Montgomery, Epsilon Gamma-Sacramento State
Mary Ann Falls Schnoor, Rho-Ohio State
Rosemarie Kaczor Sklenda, Beta Upsilon-Baldwin Wallace
Cornelia Kuchenbacker Smith, Beta Omega-Kent State
Janet McGinn Sondles, Rho-Ohio State
Sandee Revell Spears, Chi-Montana
Susan Easterwood Sweitzer, Delta Theta-Western Michigan
Cathy Clark Weinman, Delta Rho-Ball State
 
 
1988
Nona Shern Barclay, Beta Zeta-Idaho
Doreen Koval Bill, Beta Tau-Indiana
Elizabeth Baker Callaway, Epsilon-Minnesota
Bessie Snyder Caruthers, Delta-Cornell
Linda Boon DeFee, Gamma Iota-Texas Tech
Frannie Hodnett Dunlavy, Beta Omega-Kent State
Judith Wade Fleshek, Beta Tau-Indiana
Susan Earnest Harbin, Omega-Texas
Janna Duckwall Hazelbaker, Delta Rho-Ball State
Carolyn Young Jensen, Rho-Ohio State
Annette Scalzo Ludwig, Delta Mu-Purdue
Lorraine Grant Morton, Psi-South Dakota
Christine Alspach Nixon, Rho-Ohio State
Helen Smethers Pagels, Delta Xi-Nebraska/Kearney
Patricia Williams Schuchat, Gamma Omicron-Drake
Peggy McCarthy Shold, Beta Alpha-Illinois
Jane Linn Temple, Nu-Nebraska
Cynthia Hamel Themelis, Beta Tau-Indiana
Eloise Schaefer Tressel, Delta Upsilon-Baldwin Wallace
 
1990
Theresa Keenan Appell, Delta Gamma-Northern Colorado
Beth Bishop, Delta Iota-Roanoke
Theresa "Terri" Ostlund Brooks, Gamma Tau-Willamette
Mary Lou Jupin Curless, Delta Rho-Ball State
Sue Wise Divan, Delta Xi-Nebraska/Kearney
Joan Norris Graham, Beta Omicron-Bowling Green
Jeraldine Spurgeon Hewitt, Beta Tau-Indiana
June Seydel Holmes, Beta Gamma-Colorado
Suzanne Prinz Hudson, Beta Omicron-Bowling Green
Dorothy Dunn Ingram, Delta Beta-Texas A&M/Commerce
Rosalie Cesare Ippoliti, Gamma Nu-Miami
Nancy Zinns Johnson, Beta-Northwestern
Marilou Selvig Kay, Gamma Delta-Kansas
Sallie Yocum Krall, Delta Iota-Roanoke
Rosemary Rowland Mach, Delta Beta-Texas A&M/Commerce
Rosalind Otway Pinel, Eta-Boston
Michele Warner Moore, Epsilon Beta-Butler
Linda Schraub Ray, Omega-Texas
Margaret Shaffer Vegeler, Beta Tau-Indiana
Peggy Clary Wanner, Delta Upsilon-Baldwin Wallace
 
1992
Patty Bowe Broyles, Gamma Omicron-Drake
Betty Pybus Clements, Zeta Nu-Texas Christian
Nancy Campbell Crusey, Rho-Ohio State
Sandra Willis Donelan, Delta Zeta-Maryland
Patricia Shaw Farley, Beta Omicron-Bowling Green
Helen Bithell Hartley, Beta Zeta-Idaho
Betsy McGowan Holzgraf, Beta Upsilon-Oregon State
Carolyn Banks Ivey, Delta Gamma-Northern Colorado
Kristi Bohn Kurle, Psi-South Dakota
Ann Strong Lee, Pi-North Dakota
Cindy Rodgers Lewis, Gamma Iota-Texas Tech
Mildred Knowles McBrian, Beta Psi-San Jose State
Nancy Harman McConnachie, Beta Zeta-Idaho
Stacey Taylor Meier, Gamma Iota-Texas Tech
Jerry Jane Kiker Niblett, Gamma Eta-North Texas
Margaret Locker Poole, Alpha-Syracuse
Patricia Crone Rye, Gamma Nu-Miami
Margaret Gill Smuk, Xi-Toronto
Mary Peterson Snider, Nu-Nebraska
Sara Calloway Williams, Omega-Texas
 
1994
Meridith Strang Burgess, Delta Nu-Maine
Linda DuVal Crafton, Delta Zeta, Maryland
Marilyn Collins Denno, Gamma Beta-UC/Santa Barbara
Carol Guyton Goodell, Rho-Ohio State
Daphne Lewtas Guest, Xi-Toronto
Shelley Jahn, Delta Eta-Adrian
Dana Edwards Karraker, Zeta Tau-Illinois State
Barbara Koontz, Eta Alpha-New Hampshire
Sara Stangel Luoma, Gamma Eta-North Texas
Margaret Horcher Penny, Omega-Texas
Sylvia Gilchrist Smith, Beta Gamma-Colorado
Connie Stilwell Stevenson, Beta Kappa-Denison
Jill Unthank, Tau-Oregon
Mary Rekart Ulich, Delta Gamma-Northern Colorado
 
1996
Jane Claussen Finger, Beta Psi-San Jose State
Jo Shockman Hagel, Pi-North Dakota
Renata Strassman Lauden, Omega-Texas
Amy Johnston Richardson, Zeta Nu-Texas Christian University
Tara Riemer, Zeta Omicron-Johns Hopkins
Daryl Dusenberry Scott, Delta Mu-Purdue
 
1998
Ann Brinkman, Zeta Delta-Iowa State
Marla Rains Drake, Phi-Oklahoma
Jo MacAllum Flower, Gamma Theta-Colorado College
Barbara Diller Hartsell, Beta Lambda-Rollins College
Elaine Brandt Johnson, Beta Beta-Michigan State
 
2000
Sharon Burns Babcock, Delta Kappa-Wisconsin/La Crosse
Linda Bonk Colello, Zeta Alpha-Eastern Illinois and Epsilon Delta-Northern Illinois
Mary King Jones Dunkin, Beta Mu-Alabama
Dierdre Fitz-Gibbons, Beta Theta-British Columbia
Ida "Jinx" Wiggins Florey, Beta Mu-Alabama
Debby Bryden Gray, Epsilon Alpha-Ashland
Eleanor Wright Hughes, Eta-Boston
Stephanie Taylor Mullholland, Upsilon-Washburn
Laurie Nevers, Epsilon-University of Minnesota
Vivian Fischer Pitlo, Psi-South Dakota
Elaine Diamant Sikorski, Epsilon Delta-Northern Illinois
Beth Tangeman, Delta Rho-Ball State
Mary Ellen Goff Trunick, Rho-Ohio State
Amy Jordan Tvrdik, Omicron-Missouri
Stephanie Johnson Watson, Zeta Epsilon-Indiana University Southeast
 
2002
Kimberly Spadoni Criscuolo, Gamma Iota-Texas Tech
Donna Galaway-Libal, Gamma Eta-North Texas
Carol Welles Glotfelter, Delta Pi-Indiana State
Lena "Buster" Quist Homburg, Omega-Texas 
Adrienne Prahler Jaffe, Zeta Phi-MIT
Sandra Helle Kemp, Beta Iota-West Virginia
Annette Klemow Smith, Zeta Nu-TCU
Betty Lurvey Sup, Delta Xi-Nebraska/Kearney
Jeanne Alves Wildman, Eta Delta-CSU/East Bay
 
2004
Karla Hardy Allford, Gamma Omega-Midwestern
Carolyn Gore Ashe, Delta Alpha-East Carolina
Peggy Blue Chesen, Nu-Nebraska
Tamara Miller Davison, Zeta Mu-Colorado State
Connie Hamernik Doverspike, Phi-Oklahoma
Diane McConnell Girgash, Rho-Ohio State 
Lucy Kazarovich, Delta Upsilon-Baldwin Wallace
Rona Mayer, Omega-Texas
Jennifer Meiners, Omega-Texas
Denise Mike-Biga, Rho-Ohio State
Michele Hurley Quiroga, Phi-Oklahoma
Christiane Sentianin, Beta Delta-UCLA
Shelley Bowers Schweitzer, Beta Delta-UCLA
Dawn Toth, Epsilon Beta-Butler
Judy Giudice Tull, Omega-Texas
Sara Wood, Sigma-Washington
 
2006
Courtney Andreasgray, Eta Delta-CSU/East Bay
Laura Crowe, Lambda-UC/Berkeley
Sara Keltner Ellis, Omicron-Missouri
Mary Ryan Evans, Gamma Nu-Miami University
Ann Clark Gafke, Omicron-Missouri
Ashley Haugh, Xi-Toronto
Tracy Weaver Hickman, Epsilon Phi-NC State
Carol Owens Lungrin, Delta Xi-Nebraska/Kearney
Linda de Jarnette Marcet, Gamma Phi-Florida State
Dana Marston, Beta Zeta-Idaho
Alison Nash, Xi-Toronto
Jo-Anne Freeman Penttinen, Gamma Epsilon-Lake Forest
Jennifer Kennedy Queri, Alpha-Syracuse
Sonja-Lou Bark Stunard, Delta Mu-Purdue
Lisa Gonzales Vible, Rho-Ohio State
Helga Bjornson Visscher, Epsilon-Minnesota
 
2008
Natalie Baird,  Gamma Nu-Miami
Michelle Jones Davis,  Theta Alpha-Linfield
Lauren Cherry Doherty,  Eta Chi-Bishop's   
Eleanor Horne Flynt, Alpha Lambda-Alumna Initiate   
Ruth Wohman Gerum, Gamma Lambda-Houston   
Jessica Goebel, Delta Xi-Nebraska/Kearney  
Julie King Gomez, Gamma Xi-Wichita State   
Kim Neal Harlow, Omega-Texas
Denise Smith Jacobs, Delta Beta-Texas A&M/Commerce   
Elizabeth Barber LeDoux, Sigma-Washington   
Lori Lyman Losee, Beta Rho-Washington State   
Lynn McLaughlin Murray, Delta Upsilon-Baldwin-Wallace  
Jacquelyn Murphy Ramsey, Delta Zeta-Maryland   
Nancy Weaver Roach,  Delta Epsilon-Iowa   
Bonnie Lemon,  Beta Delta-UCLA  
Marcia McKee Weddle, Gamma Xi-Wichita State
 
2010
Katherine O'Hara Battagline, Gamma Nu-Miami U
Lisa Haning Blackburn, Delta Delta-Oklahoma City
Carole Yerk Briggs, Nu-Nebraska
Kristen Bushouse Crandle, Delta Theat-Western Michigan
Stacey Thulin Daniel, Omega-Texas
Shirley Clegg Dieker, Gamma Xi-Wichita State
Angela Farley, Epsilon Sigma-Dallas Baptist
Pamela Farley, Epsilon Sigma-Dallas Baptist
Tricia Lee McNabb Lanzio, Beta Psi-San Jose State
Sue McCarthy, Beta Epsilon-Arizona
Kathleen Squires McDowell, Alpha Lambda-Alumna Initiate
Kathleen Covert Maag, Upsilon-Washburn
Jennifer Mueller, Beta Tau-Indiana
Caryl Frauenhoff Rohol, Gamma-DePauw
Lynn Clements Soutter, Zeta Nu-Texas 

2012
Tami Blyn Alexander, Gamma Xi -Wichita State
Tami Letford Bender, Gamma Alpha-San Diego State
Kimberly Brown Brannon, Gamma Rho-Penn State
Margie  Justus Freese. Beta Alpha-Illinois
Julie Gillespie Hedrick, Beta Psi-San Jose State
Marcia Jones Lane, Omicron-Missouri
Kathy Rountree Lechner, Alpha Lambda-Alumna Initiate
Julie Patterson Thompson, Beta Iota-West Virginia
Sherry Tobaben Wilcher, Gamma Gamma-Drury
Misty Milburn Wilson, Theta Xi-Shippensburg

2014
Carolyn Reynolds Alley, Alpha Lambda-Alumna Initiate
Lydia Barrett, Delta Delta-Oklahoma City
Sarah Benoist, Theta Delta-Creighton
Laura Underwood Cook, Zeta Nu-Texas Christian)
Sammye Crawford, Delta Tau-Louisiana State
Patricia Warren DeLaTeur, Nu-Nebraska
Alison Herbert, Eta Lambda-George Mason
Nancy Manring Holman, Omicron-Missouri
Janette Kelly Kosakowski, Iota Theta-Wilfrid Laurier
Pat Page Leslie, Beta Nu-Duke
Jennifer Miranda, Eta Kappa-UC/Irvine
Julie McBride Olson, Nu-Nebraska
Katy Pan, Delta-Cornell
Olivia Wheeler Rabinowitch, Zeta Iota-Virginia
Carol Anne Davis Snider, Epsilon Pi-Evansville
Lisa Skeen Stephens, Nu-Nebraska