Ursa Major Award Recipients

The Ursa Major Award recognizes Alpha Phi alumnae who have achieved outstanding success in their chosen field, either professional or volunteer, on a local, state, provincial or regional level.

1974

Bea Rankin Allen, Theta-Michigan

Judith Ann Asel, Omega-Texas

Emily Burdon, Eta-Boston

Mary Mabel Thomason Clegg, Omega-Texas

Virginia Follin, Beta Kappa-Denison

Clay Ann Goetz, Psi-South Dakota

Maryllyn Powell Hargrave, Omega-Texas

Dean Finley Herbst, Omega-Texas

Patricia Scanlin Hicks, Delta Epsilon-Iowa

Marjorie Severance Hubbard, Iota-Wisconsin

Marianna Grabhorn Jones, Gamma Delta-Kansas

Burl Anderson Litzelman, Psi-South Dakota

Edna Stansberger Lonborg, Gamma Delta-Kansas

Corrine Krentler Marcotte, Theta-Michigan

Esse Schnaedelbach Morgan, Omicron-Missouri

Kathleen Musto Morrissey, Kappa-Stanford

Mary Butler Quello, Beta Beta-Michigan State

Trudy Horn Reavis, Beta Rho-Washington State

Marjorie Hall Ross, Beta Gamma-Colorado

Eugenia Worley Schoch, Omega-Texas

Inez Lunsford Silberg, Phi-Oklahoma

Kay LeFevre Stipe, Chi-Montana

Charlotte Friend Stewart, Gamma-DePauw

Louise Grant Smith, Omicron-Missouri

Jean McKamy Thomas, Gamma Mu-Georgia State

Nadine Hemmingson Thornton, Psi-South Dakota

Phyllis Robideaux Weiner, Pi-North Dakota

Helen Crowder Weisser, Beta Epsilon-Arizona

Grace Jain Wicks, Beta Zeta-Idaho

Ruthe Winkler, Nu-Nebraska

Mary Yearsley, Beta Alpha-Illinois

 

1976

Mary Alice Shaw Banks, Delta Pi-Indiana State

Eleanor Blish  M.D., Delta Lambda-Houston

Christy Bulkeley, Omicron-Missouri

Sonja Bark Clary, Delta Mu-Purdue

Carol Klink Claussen, Kappa-Stanford

Kitty Gisher Clyde, Omega-Texas

Harriet Driskell Darrow, Delta Pi-Indiana State

Jean Moores Frank, Beta Kappa-Denison

Mary Stevens Gibbs, Delta Pi-Indiana State

Dorothea Nelson Heitz, Chi-Montana

Jesse Mary Hill, Omega-Texas

Tish Duerksen Hoover, Gamma Delta-Kansas

Marjorie Seward Hubbell, Omicron-Missouri

Marie Pullar Jackson, Iota-Wisconsin

Lois Payne Koopman, Gamma Xi-Wichita State

Molly Jean Wilson Laubenstein, Beta Zeta-Idaho

Dolores Lamport Lowe, Beta Alpha-Illinois

Pat Horton Maguire, Omega-Texas

Eva Matacia, Delta Iota-Roanoke

Mary Simpson Padgett, Omega-Texas

Mauguerite Jenison Pease, Iota-Wisconsin

Carolyn Roberts Planck, Delta Mu-Purdue

Lois Lister Roskens, Beta Omega-Kent State

Althea Stoeckel, Delta Rho-Ball State

Faye Hyde Strayer, Delta Epsilon-Iowa

Jean Ann Wolfe Weaver, Rho-Ohio State

 

1978

Elizabeth Jones Berry, Delta-Cornell

Peggy Pierce Elfvin, Delta-Cornell

Carolyn Prickett Gutman, Beta Tau-Indiana

Josephine Williamson Hatfield, Tau-Oregon

Helen Casebolt Leavitt, Beta Zeta-Idaho

Patricia Thatcher Montgomery, Phi-Oklahoma

Katherine Toney Robertson, Epsilon Epsilon-Longwood

Elizabeth Tuttle Rutherford, Beta Epsilon-Arizona

Linda Schonberg Tomac, Gamma Zeta-Puget Sound

Andrea Simpson Smith, Beta Pi-USC

Gale Martin Waddell, Beta Gamma-Colorado

Martha Mae Glazener Wayner, Delta Epsilon-Iowa

 

1980

Ortrude Schnaedelbach Busse, Omicron-Missouri

Judith Chapman Clark, Nu-Nebraska

Deborah Miller Day, Beta Kappa-Denison

Fanny Rhoades Delisle, Eta-Boston

Corry Mack Doty, Gamma Omicron-Drake

Elizabeth Engle Groom, Omicron-Missouri

Frances Nichols Henslee, Omega-Texas

Ann-Eve Manfield Johnson, Beta Epsilon-Arizona

Mary Ann Norfleet Key, Phi-Oklahoma

Albertine Loomis, Theta-Michigan

Susan Hasslocher Staniforth, Omega-Texas

Sophie Pargas Vlassis, Gamma Omicron-Drake

 

1982

Elaine Swank Bagley, Phi-Oklahoma

Hollis Bodman, Beta Kappa-Denison

Christy Callahan, Gamma Omicron-Drake

Joan Mylander Gehle, Rho-Ohio State

Joan Honkala Gordon, Beta Omicron-Bowling Green

Charlene Prince Lawrence, Beta Beta-Michigan State

Sarah Graham Madsen, Nu-Nebraska

Ann Bigby McFarren, Beta Beta-Michigan State

Janet Caudell Morgan, Beta Kappa-Denison

Lillian Born Norberg, Phi-Oklahoma

Kathleen Lynch Olson, Pi-North Dakota

Kay Graef Powers, Tau-Oregon

 

1984

Sharon Hock Emley, Rho-Ohio State

Mary John Thomason Harrington, Nu-Nebraska

Eleanor Bessie Herzman, Nu-Nebraska

Patricia Brownfield Hoyer, Nu-Nebraska

Mary Saum Jenks, Beta Nu-Duke

Brigid Gray Leventhal, Beta Delta-UCLA

Nancy Brown Lougee, Beta Epsilon-Arizona

Jan Holloway Miller, Gamma Iota-Texas Tech

Anne Booth Phenning, Phi-Oklahoma

Julee Rosso, Beta Beta-Michigan State

Shelley Sutherland, Phi-Ohlahoma

Donna Hodges Williams, Psi-South Dakota

 

1986

Glenda Jo Fuller Carlson, Gamma Omicron-Drake

Merle Catherine Chambers, Lambda-Berkeley

Eleanor Carroll Dye, Alpha-Syracuse

Dorothy Morgan Effron, Beta Chi-Bucknell

Mary Elva Congleton Erf, Beta Kappa-Denison

Frances Weintz Ernst, Nu-Nebraska

Barbara Hyland Hagan, Nu-Nebraska

Barbara Wolter Hartung, Gamma Alpha-San Diego

Shirley Ann Grove Hays, Phi-Oklahoma

Linda Loy Morris, Gamma Iota-Texas Tech

Patti Riley-Brown, Omega-Texas

Kathleen Johnson Young, Sigma-Washington

 

1988

Shirley Griffey Barr, Gamma Eta-North Texas

Karen Beatty, Beta Chi-Bucknell

Kathryn Gloin Betley, Gamma-DePauw

Pauline Kubala Gubbels, Omega-Texas

Barbara Haney Irvine, Delta Iota-Roanoke

Margaret Peterson Methven, Upsilon-Washburn

Valerie Gilardi Moliterno, Delta-Cornell

Judith Fisher Mountjoy, Beta Iota-West Virginia

Eleanor Poole  Delta Alpha-East Carolina

Elise Murphy Row, Pi-North Dakota

Janelle Pacha Stadler, Delta Xi-Nebraska/Kearney

Margaret Dow Towsley, Theta-Michigan

 

1990

Martha Fuller Turner Bauguss, Gamma Eta-North Texas

Susan Breshears Bayh, Lambda-Berkeley

Claire Rittendale Devoto, Omicron-Missouri

Marjorie Hoss Hiner, Delta Rho-Ball State

Mary-Em Hardie Howard, Gamma Alpha-San Diego State

June Schaub Huebner, Iota-Wisconsin

Sara Williamson Jones, Gamma Iota-Texas Tech

Rogerta Dickinson Julien, Beta-Northwestern

Marian Garfield Klein, Beta Beta-Michigan State

Margaret Walters Kruckemeyer, Omicron-Missouri

Sharon Ann McDade, Gamma Nu-Miami

Judith Pounds Sindlinger, Delta Mu-Purdue

 

1992

Betsy Valentine Adams, Beta Iota-West Virginia

Betty Attwood Collins, Beta-Northwestern

Halene Lipe Crossman, Phi  Oklahoma

Paula Hooper Denmon, Omega-Texas and Gamma Iota-Texas Tech

Jackie Hyer Fredlock, Beta Iota-West Virginia

Clarissa Start Lippert, Alpha Lambda-Alumna Initiate

Marilyn Jones Madrin, Delta Alpha-East Carolina

Robin Olin Mobley, Omega-Texas

Linda Robnett Short, Delta Psi -Wisconsin/Oshkosh

Sue Toops Studebaker, Rho-Ohio State

Mary Jo Madalon Thornton, Delta Kappa-Wisconsin/LaCrosse

Barbara Harland Trythall, Delta Gamma-Northern Colorado

 

1994

Joan Norris Graham, Beta Omicron-Bowling Green

Gloria Holt  Epsilon, Psi-Lehigh

Denise Smith Jacobs, Delta Beta-Texas A&M-Commerce

Susan Korp, Omega-Texas

Judith Neighbors Merzweiler, Gamma-DePauw

 

1996

Judy Kellond Bader, Omega-Texas

Angela Hagedorn Jackson, Alpha Lambda-Alumna Initiate

Diane Spry Straker, Delta Alpha-East Carolina

Betty Lindholm Streff, Alpha Lambda-Alumna Initiate

 

1998

Terri Ostlund Brooks, Gamma Tau-Willamette

Sandra Willis Donelan, Delta Zeta-Maryland

Tracey Rosethal Drury, Theta Epsilon  SUNY/Buffalo

Sandy Holen Johnson, Delta Xi-Nebraska/Kearney

Betsy Joyce, Omega-Texas

Susan Lenart, Zeta Nu-Texas Christian University

Holli Massi Watts, Beta Mu-Alabama

Kelley Aker Willis, Gamma Iota-Texas Tech

 

2000

Constance Ann Goldsmith Crittenden, Beta Beta-Michigan State

Susan Cunnold, Beta Chi-Bucknell

Jane Fallon, Beta Gamma-Colorado

Sue Irvine Fitzgerald, Beta Gamma-Colorado

Debra Howland, Gamma Delta-Kansas

Jayne Gehbauer Kasten, Omicron-Missouri

Carolynne Bond Kent, Gamma Lambda-Houston

Jean Schober Morrell, Beta Omicron-Bowling Green

 

2002

Catherine Anaya, Beta Pi-USC

Nancy Lange Burnett, Beta Delta-UCLA

Shelly Emens DiGuilio, Delta-Cornell

Sue Wise DivanDelta Xi-University of Nebraska/Kearney

Patricia Blachly MeadowsOmega-Texas

Georgina Weddell, Zeta Nu-Texas Christian

 

2004

Melissa Morgan WatkinsEpsilon Upsilon-CSU/Northridge

Judy Ethell GlatzZeta Alpha-Eastern Illinois

Alexa Conomos Zeta Gamma-Santa Clara

Mary Gangel SommersZeta Delta-Iowa

Eileen Sullivan PtacekEpsilon Alpha-Ashland

Sandra Farris MartinDelta Delta-Oklahoma City

Gale Martin WaddellBeta Gamma-Colorado

 

2006

Jené Lupoli LucianiEta Tau-SUNY/Cortland

Lyneille Aday MezaGamma Xi-Wichita State

Annette Klemow SmithZeta Nu-Texas Christian

Jane TannerDelta-Cornell

Renee Nichols TucciOmega-Texas

Jill Waldrop, Omicron-Missouri

 

2008

Stacey Lowery Bretz, Delta-Cornell

Catherine Brown, Zeta Nu-Texas Christian

Becky Othold Del Rio, Delta Tau-Louisiana State

Connie Mayes Dyer, Omega-Texas

Anne DeWinter Kayl, Beta Epsilon-Arizona

Margaret Bull Kovera, Beta-Northwestern

Anne Lewis Naragon, Zeta Gamma-Santa Clara

Michelle Fulcher, Beta Gamma-Colorado

 

2010

Julie Weinberg Fishbein, Zeta Omicron-Johns Hopkins

Ruth Saunders Gless, Nu-Nebraska

Jennifer Grant, Alpha Lambda-Alumna Initiate

Martha Gulati, Theta Eta-Western Ontario

Karen Abel Koschowsky, Beta Beta-Michigan State

Allison Cinck Rickels, Epsion Theta-Northern Iowa

Cindy Simon Rosenthal, Beta-Northwestern

Jacquelin Schools, Eta Lambda-George Mason

Abby Dorsa Sugg, Beta Delta-UCLA

Tracy Watler, Omega-Texas


2012

Christine Adamick GermainBeta Omicron - Bowling Green State

Kari Kittrell, Gamma Nu-Miami University

Melodie Powell, Omicron-Missouri

Marilyn Bracken Ruckman, Beta Omega-Kent State

Jean Sheridan, Beta-Northwestern

Jandy ThompsonDelta Beta-Texas A&M/Commerce


2014

Patricia Sutherland Connolly, Zeta Theta-Tufts

Martie Ramm Engle, Beta Delta-UCLA

Mary Ellen Gillespie, Alpha Lambda-Alumna Initiate

Mary Allison Goodman, Delta-Cornell

Gretchen Hamel, Delta Delta-Oklahoma City

Lara Lewis, Zeta Sigma-Franklin & Marshall

Lisa Cordini Matherly, Beta Psi-San Jose State

The Honorable Loretta Hogan Rush, Delta Mu-Purdue

Sally Salguero, Gamma Xi-Wichita State

Jenny Holsman Tetreault, Gamma Pi-Arizona State

Dawn Wellington Tartaglione, Alpha Lambda-Alumna Initiate

Christina Kerford Welch, Omega-Texas


2016

Clare Truesdell Anderson, Rho-Ohio State

Tess Vigeland Donovan, Beta-Northwestern

Janet Small Grubaugh, Epsilon Alpha-Ashland

Sarah Barber McCurdy, Epsilon Theta-Northern Iowa

Sarah Mayberry Morawski, Theta-Michigan

Amy Takayama Perez, Eta Lambda-George Mason

Debra Jones Ringold, Gamma Iota-Texas Tech